WAEC GCE 2020 Timetable | Aug/Sept. 2nd Series [PDF Download]

2020 WAEC West African Examination Council (WAEC) Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) 2020 GCE Time-Table for Private Candidates Second (2nd) Series - August/September Session Final International Time-Table [30th November - 22nd December, 2020] [Download In PDF].

Latest Update: The West African Examination Council (WAEC) Nigeria, wishes to inform all registered private candidates of WASSCE 2020 second series and the general public that, there has been a change in the examination timetable.

The 2020 WAEC GCE - 2nd Series examination has now been scheduled to commence from Monday, November 30, 2020 to Tuesday 22nd December, 2020

The new timetable for the conduct of the examination has been released. Kindly read till the end of the post to find the timetable in text, typed version and downloadable portable document format (PDF)


The West African Examination Council, WAEC has published the Senior School Certificate Exam (WASSCE) Time-Table for Private Candidates, 2020 Second (2nd) Series - August/September.


The Examination is scheduled to commence from 30th November - 22nd December,2020 in all the WAEC GCE Approved Exam Towns 2020 | Second Series.

Candidates are advised to take note of the WAEC GCE List of Subjects 2020 | Second Series and prepare adequately against the upcoming exams.

Below are the break down of the CORE SUBJECTS contained in the examination time-table



2020 WAEC GCE Time-Table [August/September] | Second (2nd) Series [NEWLY TYPED VERSION]

DATE

SUBJECT/PAPER

TIME

Monday, 23rd   November, 2020

 

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session

Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session   

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. –4:00 pm.

Wednesday, 25th November, 2020

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Thursday, 26th November, 2020

Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

 

Friday, 27th November, 2020

Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

4:30 pm. – 5:30 pm.

Saturday, 28th November, 2020

 

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:15 pm

3:15 pm. – 4:15 pm.

 

Monday, 30th     November, 2020 to Tuesday, 22nd  December, 2020

 

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.

 

Monday, 30th November, 2020

 

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Tuesday, 1st December, 2020

Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 10:45 am.

10:45 am. – 11:45 am.

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )

2:00 pm. – 4:30 pm.

 

Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 12:15 pm.

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:00 pm. – 4:45 pm.

 

Thursday, 3rd December, 2020

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

Friday, 4th December, 2020

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

9:30am. – 11:00 am.

Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**

11:15 am. – 1:00 pm.

Health Education 2 (Essay)**

Health Education 1 (Objective)**

2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

 

Saturday, 5th December, 2020

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****

2:00 pm. – 2:45 pm.

 

Monday, 7th December, 2020

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:40 am.

11:40 am. – 12:30pm.

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:20 pm.

3:20 pm. – 4:10 pm.

 

Tuesday, 8th December, 2020

Civic Education 2 (Essay)**

Civic Education 1 (Objective)**

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)

2:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

 

Wednesday, 9th December, 2020

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

9:30am. – 11:30am. (1st Set)

12:00 noon. – 2:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

 

Thursday, 10th December, 2020

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon.

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

 

Friday, 11th December, 2020

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)

2:30 pm. – 4:20 pm.        

Saturday, 12th December, 2020

History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

09:30 am. – 11:30 am.

11:30 am. – 12:30 pm.

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

Monday, 14th December, 2020

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:10 am.

11:10 am. – 12:00 noon.

Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Tuesday, 15th December, 2020

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

9:30am. – 12:40 pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:10 pm. (2nd  Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

9:30am. – 12:30pm. (1st Set)

1:00 pm. – 4:00 pm. (2nd  Set)

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

 

Wednesday, 16th December, 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:30pm.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 11:30am.

11:30am. – 12:20 pm.

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 4:50 pm.

 

Thursday, 17th December, 2020

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 10:45 am.

10:45 am. – 11:45 am.

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **

Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **

12:00 noon. – 1:00 pm.

1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:20 pm.

4:20 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Friday, 18th December, 2020

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)

2:30 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Music 3A (Aural)

4:30 pm. – 5:15 pm.

Saturday, 19th December, 2020

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)

9:30am. – 12:15 pm.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:45 pm.

3:45 pm. – 4:45 pm.

Monday, 21st   December, 2020

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

9:30am. – 12:00 noon.

12:00 noon. – 1:00pm.

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm. – 5:00 pm.

Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **

2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm.

3:00 pm. – 4:00 pm.

Tuesday, 22nd  December, 2020

 

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)

9:30am. – 12:30pm.

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

2:00 pm. – 3:30 pm.

3:30 pm. – 4:30 pm.


RECOMMENDED: 2020 WAEC GCE Registration Form.

Note: ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B - Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.