WAEC GCE 2020 Timetable | Aug/Sept. 2nd Series [PDF Download]

West African Examination Council (WAEC) Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) 2020 GCE Time-Table for Private Candidates Second (2nd) Series - August/September Session Final International Time-Table [14th November - 15th December, 2020] [Download In PDF].

The West African Examination Council, WAEC has published the Senior School Certificate Exam (WASSCE) Time-Table for Private Candidates, 2020 Second (2nd) Series - August/September.


The Examination is scheduled to commence from 14th November - 15th December, 2020 in all the WAEC GCE Approved Exam Towns 2020 | Second Series.

Candidates are advised to take note of the WAEC GCE List of Subjects 2020 | Second Series and prepare adequately against the upcoming exams.

Below are the break down of the CORE SUBJECTS contained in the examination time-table



2020 WAEC GCE Time-Table [August/September] | Second (2nd) Series [TYPED VERSION]

DATEPAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Saturday, 14th November, 2020 PC7023 PC7033 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session 1hr 1hr 9:30 am. – 10:30 am

12noon    – 1:00pm

Tuesday, 17th November, 2020 PC7062 PC7061 Visual Art 2 (Essay) Visual Art 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 9:30am    –  11:30am

11:30am  –  12:20pm

PC5113 Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) 2hrs 2:00pm     – 4:00pm
 

Wednesday, 18th November, 2020

PC6032 PC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 9:30am     – 11:00am

11:00am – 12noon

PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm     – 4:30pm
PC7022 PC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 2:00pm              – 3:15pm 3:15pm              – 4:15pm
 

 

Thursday, 19th November, 2020

PC3042 PC3041 French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins 1hr 9:30am     –  10:45am

10:45am  –   11:45am

PC6033 PC6033 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 2hrs 2hrs 9:30am     – 11:30am (1st Set) 12noon     – 2:00pm (2nd Set)
PC7032 PC7031 Home Management 2 (Essay) Home Management 1 (Objective) 1hr 1hr 2:00pm              – 3:00pm 3:00pm              – 4:00pm
 

 

Friday, 20th November, 2020

PC2072 PC2071 History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am –     12:30pm

PC6153 PC6153 Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) ** 3hrs 3hrs 9:30am     – 12:30pm(1st Set) 1:00pm     – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
PC6042 PC6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 2:30pm              – 3:30pm 3:30pm              – 4:15pm
PC1032 PC1031 Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 2:30pm              – 4:30pm 4:30pm              – 5:20pm
Saturday, 21st November, 2020 PC4022 PC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins 9:30am              – 12noon 2:00pm              – 3:30pm
DATEPAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
 

Monday, 23rd November, 2020 to Thursday, 17th December, 2020

PC3013 PC7054 PC3043 PC7013 PC7023

PC7033

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Home Management 3 (Practical)

15mins 30mins 40mins  2hrs 30mins 3hrs

3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd November, 2020 PC5122 PC5121 Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 15mins 9:30am     –      11:00am

11:00am –      12:15pm

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 2:00pm     –      4:45pm
Tuesday, 24th November, 2020 PC5052 PC5051 Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –      11:30am

11:30am –      12:30pm

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 2:00pm     –       3:30pm
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020 PC2042 PC2041 Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 2:00pm     –      3:50pm
 

 

Thursday, 26th November, 2020

PC1042 PC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 9:30am              – 12noon 12noon              – 1:00pm
PC2052 PC2051 Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 2:00pm              – 4:00pm 4:00pm              – 5:00pm
PC6152 PC6151 Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) ** Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** 1hr 1hr 2:00pm              – 3:00pm 3:00pm              – 4:00pm
Friday, 27th November, 2020 PC5042 PC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins 50mins 9:30am     – 11:10am

11:10am –     12noon

PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 2:30pm     – 4:30pm
Saturday, 28th November, 2020 PC3022 PC3021 English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am –     12:30pm

PC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 45mins 2:00pm     – 2:45pm
Monday, 30th November, 2020 PC2032 PC2031 Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 2:00pm     – 5:00pm
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020 PC2102 PC2101 Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 9:30am     –   10:45am

10:45am   –   11:45am

PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm     – 4:30pm
 

Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020

PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30am     – 12noon
PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2:00pm     – 3:30pm
PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 2:00pm     – 2:45pm
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
 

 

Thursday, 3rd December, 2020

PC3272 PC3271 Hausa 2 (Essay)**

Hausa 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC3282 PC3281 Igbo 2 (Essay)**

Igbo 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC3292 PC3291 Yoruba 2 (Essay)**

Yoruba 1 (Objective)**

2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC5023 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 2:00pm     – 3:30pm
Friday, 4th December, 2020 PC5203 Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** 1hr 45mins 9:30am     – 11:15am
PC5202 PC5201 Health Education 2 (Essay)** Health Education 1 (Objective)** 1hr 30mins 1hr 2:30pm     –                   4:00pm 4:00pm     –                   5:00pm
 

 

Saturday, 5th December, 2020

PC2162 PC2161 Civic Education 2 (Essay)** Civic Education 1 (Objective)** 2hrs 1hr 9:30am     –      11:30am

11:30am   –     12:30pm

PC6072 PC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 2:00pm     –                   3:30pm 3:30pm     –                   4:30pm
PC7012 PC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins 1hr 2:00pm     –                   3:30pm 3:30pm     –                   4:30pm
 

Monday, 7th December, 2020

PC5022 PC5021 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 9:30am     –   11:40am

11:40am   –    12:30pm

PC5112 PC5111 Physical Education 2 (Essay) Physical Education 1 (Objective) 1hr 20mins 50mins 2:00pm     – 3:20pm 3:20pm     – 4:10pm
 

 

Tuesday, 8th December, 2020

PC2022

PC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am   –    12:30pm

PC2082 PC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 9:30am     –   11:30am

11:30am –     12:20pm

PC3012 PC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 2:00pm     – 4:00pm 4:00pm     – 4:50pm
Wednesday, 9th December, 2020 PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 9:30am     – 12:15pm
PC6082 PC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 1hr 2:00pm     – 3:45 pm 3:45pm     – 4:45pm
Thursday, 10th December, 2020 PC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 9:30am     – 12:30pm
Friday, 11th December, 2020 PC6093 PC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs 9:30am     – 12:30pm (1st Set) 1:00pm       – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
PC6143

PC6143

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **

3hrs

3hrs

9:30am     – 12:30pm (1st Set)

1:00pm     – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Monday, 14th

December, 2020

PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

2:00pm     –   4:20pm

4:20pm     –   5:00pm

 

 

Tuesday, 15th December, 2020

PC6073 PC6073 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins 9:30am     – 12:40pm (1st Set) 1:00pm       – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
PC7052 PC7051 Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 2:00pm     – 4:00pm 4:00pm     – 5:00pm
PC6142 PC6141Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) ** Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **1hr 1hr2:00pm     – 3:00pm 3:00pm     – 4:00pm

 

RECOMMENDED: 2020 WAEC GCE Registration Form.

Note:

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B - Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.