NECO SSCE (Internal) Timetable [5th July - 16th August 2021]

NECO Timetable for 2021 June/July Examination (SSCE): National Examination Council of Nigeria [NECO] June/July Internal Senior School Certificate Examination [SSCE] Original/Authentic Time-Table / Dates and Time and Official Time-Table for 2020/2021 Academic Session Published [Download in PDF].

This is to inform all candidates who registered for the NECO School Certificate Examination [SSCE] for 2020/2021 that the examination dates has been announced.

According to the National Examination Council of Nigeria [NECO] the June/July SSCE 2021 examination will commence from 5th July 2021 to 16th August, 2021.

The Official NECO June/July SSCE Examination Time-Table which contains the list of Subjects and their various exam time has been released and uploaded online.


Principals and Teachers of various Schools are advised to visit the Council website or using the Download link to obtain a copy of the official Time-Table for their various schools.

Please be informed that the online registration for the 2021 NECO June/July Exam Registration is ongoing and expected to close on 21st June, 2021

Schools who are yet to register and submit their Students data are urged to do so before the above stipulated date.

Click Here for the Registration Guidelines.

Click Here to Download  2021 NECO (SSCE) Examination Time-Table in PDF [ORIGINAL VERSION].

OR


2021 NECO June/July SSCE Internal Examination Time-Table (5th July - 16th August, 2021) | Original Version

Monday 5th July to Friday 9th July (Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council)
  • Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Home Management 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition 
  • Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative 
  • Paper IV: Aural Music 
  • Paper IV: Oral French 
  • Paper IV: Oral Arabic 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting 
  • Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
  • Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
  • Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography 
  • Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair 
  • Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs 
  • Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry 

Monday 12th July

  • Paper 1: Practical – Physics – 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper 1: Test of Practical – Health Education – 2:00pm- 3:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education – 3:35pm- 5:35pm

Tuesday 13th July

  • Paper 1: Practical – Data Processing – 10:00am – 1:00pm

Wednesday 14th July 

  • Paper 1: Practical – Chemistry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French – 2:00pm- 3:00pm
  • Paper II: Written Expression – French – 3:00pm- 4:45pm

Thursday 15th July

  • Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) – 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) – 10:00am – 4:00pm
  • Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) – 10:00am- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Mining – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1: Practical – Fisheries – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper 1: Practical – Stenography – 10:00am – 11:17am
  • Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing) – 2:00pm- 4:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 16th July 

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work – 10:00am – 12:00noon 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work – 10:00am – 12:00noon 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery – 10:00am – 12:00noon 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) –  10:00am – 12:00noon

 Monday 19th to Wednesday 21st July

  • SALLAH BREAK 

Thursday 22nd July

  • Paper 1: Practical – Biology – 10:00am – 12;00noon 
  • Paper 1: Practical – Technical Drawing – 2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management – 2:00pm – 4:40pm

Friday 23rd July 

  • Paper III & 1: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 26th July 

  • Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies – 10:00am- 1:00pm

Tuesday 27th July 

  • Paper 1: Practical – Agricultural Science – 10:00am – 11:30am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History – 2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Building Construction – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 28th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry – 10:00am- 1:00pm 
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics – 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting – 2:00pm- 5:50pm

Thursday 29th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Friday 30th July

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science – 10:00am – 12:30pm

Monday 2nd August

  • Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language – 10:00am – 12:45pm
  • Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language – 1:00pm- 1:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education – 3:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction – 3:00pm- 5:00pm

Tuesday 3rd August

  • Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art – 10:00am- 1:00pm –
  • Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art – 2:00pm- 5:00pm
  • Paper 1: Practical – Basic Electricity – 2:00pm- 5:00pm

Wednesday 4th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Thursday 5th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo – 2:00pm – 5:00pm –  
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper ill & II: Objective & Essay – Edo – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik – 2:00pm – 5:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Friday 6th August

  • Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition – 3:00pm-5:30pm

Saturday 7th August

  • Paper 1: Practical – Electronics – 10:00am – 1:00pm –  
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management – 3:00pm- 5:30pm

Monday 9th August

  • Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics – 10:00am – 11:45am –
  • Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics – 12:00noon – 2:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork – 3:30pm- 5:30pm

Tuesday 10th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising – 10:00am-12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing St Pipe Fitting – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making – 12:30pm- 2:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making – 10:00am – 12:30pm –
  • Paper III Si II: Objective & Essay – Clothing St Textiles – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology – 10:00am – 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning – 10:00am-12:45pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism – 10:00am- 1:30pm
  • Paper III Si II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing – 10:00am- 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping – 10:00am – 1:50pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance St Repairs – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III Si II: Objective & Essay – Marketing – 10:00am-12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship – 10:00am-12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics – 2:30pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice – 2:30pm- 5:30pm

Wednesday 11th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce – 10:00am – 12:40pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity – 10:00am – 12:15pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music – 2:00pm – 4:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art – 2:00pm – 5:00pm

Thursday 12th August

  • Paper III & IV: Objective Si Drawing – Technical Drawing – 10:00am- 12:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective, Essay St Literature – Arabic – 2:00pm- 5:30pm

Friday 13th August

  • Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English – 10:00am – 11:40am
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance – 3:00pm – 5:40pm

Saturday 14th August

  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies – 10:00am – 1:00pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm
  • Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies – 3:00pm – 5:30pm

Monday 16th August

  • Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics – 10:00am – 12:00noon
  • Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics – 12:15pm – 2:45pm
  • Paper III & IV: Objective St Prose – Literature in English – 3:15pm- 5:30pm
  • Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork – 3:15pm-5:15pm

NECO SSCE (Internal) Timetable [5th July - 16th August 2021]

NECO SSCE (Internal) Timetable [5th July - 16th August 2021]

NECO SSCE (Internal) Timetable [5th July - 16th August 2021]


2021 NECO June/July SSCE Internal Examination Specimens

BIOLOGY PRACTICAL SPECIMENS:
SPECIMEN A - Atlas vertebra
SPECIMEN B - Thoracic vertebra
SPECIMEN C - Scapula
SPECIMEN D - Lumbar vertebra
SPECIMEN E - Pooter
SPECIMEN F - Sweep net
SPECIMEN G - Tridax fruit
SPECIMEN H - Tad pole
SPECIMEN I - Spirogyra (filaments)
SPECIMEN J - Okro fruit
SPECIMEN K - Mango fruit
SPECIMEN L - Tick
SPECIMEN M - Bean weevil
SPECIMEN N - Cactus plant
SPECIMEN O - Water lettuce
SPECIMEN P - Soldier termite (mandibulate)

PHYSICS PRACTICAL SPECIMEN:
Question 1
.
- Retort Stand
- Split cork
- Spiral spring
- Mass hanger weighing 50g
- Four 20g slotted masses
- Stop clock or watch
- One metre rule
.
Question 2
- Four optical pins
- Four thumb pins
- Plain sheet/drawing paper
- Plain mirror
- Mirror holder
- 30cm ruler
- Drawing board
.
Question 3
- 2 Ω covered and labelled X
- Resistance box
- Key/switch
- Ammeter 0-2 A
- Accumulator of 2 V or two dry cells each of e.m.f 1.5 V
- Connecting wires

AGRIC SCIENCE PRACTICAL SPECIMEN:
SPECIMEN A - Measuring tape
SPECIMEN B - Gunters chain
SPECIMEN C - Ranging pole
SPECIMEN D - Peg
SPECIMEN E - Sandy soil
SPECIMEN F - Urea fertilizer
SPECIMEN G - Paddy rice
SPECIMEN H - Cassava tuber
SPECIMEN I - Palm fruit
SPECIMEN J - Fresh milk
SPECIMEN K - Egg
SPECIMEN L - Hides and skin

CHEMISTRY PRACTICAL SPECIMEN:
TITRATION
(i) Dilute sodium hydroxide solution
(ii) Dilute ammonia solution
(iii) Dilute hydrochloric acid
(iv) Dilute trioxonitrate(V)acid
(v) Distilled water
(vi) Red and blue litmus paper
(vii) Barium chloride solution
(viii) Phenolphthalein solution
(ix) Methyl orange
(x) One boiling tube
(xi) Five test tubes
(xii) Source of heat
(xiii) Wash bottle containing distilled water
(xiv) Filtration apparatus

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING
1. WHERE THE TIME ON THE QUESTION PAPER DIFFERS FROM THE TIME ON THIS TIMETABLE THE TIME ON THE QUESTION PAPER SHOULD BE STRICTLY ADHERED TO.
2. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
3. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STOWS B DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
4. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV /CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST OM WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
5. WELDING H FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
6. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, 1690, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND 191810) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
7. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
8. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
9. DYEING AND BLEACHING 19, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 18, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 18, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 111, ENDUE BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
10. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
11. BRINGING INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION GADGETS (PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATORS, MOBILE PHONES, !PADS, TABLETS ETC ) IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.