NECO GCE (External) Timetable [1st Feb. - 3rd March 2021]

NECO Timetable for 2020 Nov/Dec Examination (SSCE External): National Examination Council of Nigeria [NECO] November/December External Senior School Certificate Examination [SSCE] Original/Authentic Time-Table / Dates and Time (1st February - 3rd March, 2021) and Official Time-Table for 2020 Academic Session Published [Download in PDF].

This is to inform all candidates who registered for the NECO School Certificate Examination [SSCE External] 2020 GCE November/December examination that the examination has been scheduled to commence on 1st February, 2021.


The Official NECO Nov/Dec SSCE External Examination Time-Table which contains the list of Subjects and their various exam time has been released online.

Please be informed that the online registration for the 2020 NECO Nov/Dec SSCE External Exam is ongoing and expected to close on 22nd January, 2021. Late Registration commences at 12:00 Midnight on 25th January and ends 31st January, 2021 with an additional payment of One Thousand Naira (N1,000) only.

Candidates who are yet to register are urged to do so before the above stipulated date.


Or View Online Below


2020 NECO GCE (Nov/Dec) SSCE External Examination Time-Table (1st February - 3rd March, 2021) | AUTHENTIC

DATEPAPERSUBJECT AND PAPER TITLEDURATIONTIME
CODE
Monday 1st Feb. 4104 French Paper IV (Aural Comprehension & Oral Expression) Actual date and time will be fixed by

the Council

4114 Arabic Paper IV (Oral)
Tuesday 2nd Feb. 3011 Technical Drawing Paper I Practical 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
2071 Physical Education Paper I (Theory of Practice) 2hrs 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Wednesday 3rd Feb. 2021 Chemistry Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2hrs 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Thursday 4th Feb. 4083&4082 Economics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
Friday 5th Feb. 2061 Agricultural Science Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 1hr 30mins 3.30pm – 5.00pm
 

Saturday 6th Feb.

2043 Further Mathematics Paper III (Objective) 2hrs 10.00am – 12.00noon
2042 Further Mathematics Paper II (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 12.10pm – 2.40pm
6264 Stenography Paper IV Practical (Word Processing) 2hrs 10.00am – 12.00noon
6261 Stenography Paper I Practical 1hr 17mins 12.00noon – 1.17pm
2051 Health Education Paper I (Test of Practical) 1hr 30mins 3.30pm – 5.00pm
Monday 8th Feb. 2023&2022 Chemistry Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
5033&5032 Commerce Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 40mins 2.00pm – 4.40pm
Tuesday 9th Feb. 4073&4072 Government Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 40mins 2.00pm – 4.40pm
Wednesday 10th Feb. 2011 Biology Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2hrs 2.00pm – 4.00pm
 

Thursday 11th Feb.

6283&6282 Store keeping Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 40mins 2.00pm – 4.40pm
6333&6332 Marketing Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 40mins 2.00pm – 4.40pm
6343&6342 Salesmanship Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 40mins 2.00pm – 4.40pm
Friday 12th Feb. 2013&2012 Biology Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 30mins 3.00pm – 5.30pm
Saturday 13th Feb. 1012&1013 English Language Paper II & III (Essay & Objective) 2hrs 45mins 10.00am – 12.45pm
1014 English Language Paper IV (Test of Orals) 45mins 1.00pm – 1.45pm
Monday 15th Feb. 2031 Physics Paper I (Alternative to Practical) 2hrs 45mins 2.00pm – 4.45pm
4053&4052 History Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
Tuesday 16th Feb. 3013/3014 Technical Drawing Paper III & IV (Objective & Drawing) 2hrs 30 mins 2.00pm – 4.30pm
2073&2072 Physical Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Wednesday 17th Feb. 2063&2062 Agricultural Science Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 30mins 2.00pm – 4.30pm
Thursday 18th Feb. 2033&2032 Physics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
Friday 19th Feb. 4092 Literature in English Paper II (Drama & Poetry) 1hr 40mins 3.30pm – 5.10pm
Saturday 20th Feb. 5023&5022 Financial Accounting Paper III & II (Objective, Theory & Practice) 3hrs 50mins 10.00am – 1.50pm
2053&2052 Health Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 3.00pm – 5.00pm
Monday 22nd Feb. 4063&4061 Geography Paper III & I (Objective & Practical) 2hrs 30mins 2.00pm – 4.30pm
6263&6262 Stenography Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Tuesday 23rd Feb. 4013&4012 Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 30mins 2.00pm – 4.30pm
4023&4022 Islamic Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 30mins 2.00pm – 4.30pm
 

Wednesday 24th Feb.

4123&4122 Hausa Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
4133&4132 Igbo Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
4143&4142 Yoruba Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
Thursday 25th Feb. 4093&4094 Literature in English Paper III & IV (Objective & Prose) 2hrs 15mins 2.00pm – 4.15pm
Friday 26th Feb. 4062 Geography Paper II (Essay) 2hrs 3.30pm – 5.30pm
Saturday 27th Feb. 1023 General Mathematics Paper III (Objective) 1hr 45mins 1.00pm – 2.45pm
1022 General Mathematics Paper II (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 3.00pm – 5.30pm
Monday 1st Mar. 1033&1032 Civic Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay) 2hrs 40mins 2.00pm – 4.40pm
Tuesday 2nd Mar. 4113 Arabic Paper III (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2.00pm – 3.30pm
4112 Arabic Paper II (Essay & Literature) 2hrs 3.30pm – 5.30pm
Wednesday 3rd Mar. 4101 French Paper I (Written Comprehension) 1hr 2.00pm – 3.00pm
4102French Paper II (Written Expression)1hr 45mins3.00pm – 4.45pm

NOTE:
i. Candidates should confirm the specific venues for Oral French, Arabic and Stenography I & IV from NECO State Office where they are sitting for the examination.
ii. Candidates should come along with their Computer/Laptops for Stenography Paper I &IV to the specified venue.
iii. The Nigerian languages i.e. Hausa. Igbo and Yoruba include the Literature aspect.
iv. BLIND CANDIDATES are to sit for the examination in their respective NECO State Offices and make use of the supplied Braille Sheet.
v. The ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES are to be given 30 minutes extra time across all papers.
vi. Use of Scientific Calculator is allowed.
vii. PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED
viii. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
iv. For Technical Drawing I and IV, Candidates should come with their drawing instruments and materials

UMAR ABBA
Director, Examination Administration
For: Registrar/Chief Executive