FG Governing Councils & Officers for New Established Poly's & COE
Federal Government (FG) Has Approved the Appointment of New Governing Councils and Principal Officers for the Newly Established Polytechnics and Colleges of Education.

President Muhammadu Buhari has approved the appointments of Principal Officers and Members of the Governing Councils for newly established Polytechnics and Colleges of Education.

The affected Institutions, Principal Officers and Members of their Governing Councils are as follows:

 
Latest Update: The Federal Minister of Education, Mallam Adamu Adamu, will on the 18th of January, 2022, inaugurate the Governing Councils of the recently established eight Federal Polytechnics and 6 Colleges of Education respectively.

This was contained in a statement signed by the Director of Information, Press, and Public Relations at the Federal Ministry of Education, Ben Goong. The statement further stated that the minister would also inaugurate the Board of the National Senior Secondary Education Commission, NSSEC, on the 20th of January, 2022.

The new institutions were listed as; Federal Polytechnic, Ayede, Oyo State, Federal Polytechnic, Ohodo, Enugu State, Federal Polytechnic, Shendan, Plateau State, Federal Polytechnic Ugep, Cross River State, Federal Polytechnic, Monguno, Borno State, Federal Polytechnic, Wannue, Benue State, Federal Polytechnic, Daura, Katsina State and Federal Polytechnic Kaltungo, Gombe State.

Others are Federal College of Education, Gidan Madi, Sokoto State, Federal College of Education, Jamaare, Bauchi State, Federal College of Education, Odugbo, Benue State, Federal College of Education, Isu, Ebonyi State, Federal College of Education, Iwo, Osun State and Federal College of education, Ekiadolor, Edo State.

Federal Government List of Newly Appointed Governing Councils & Principal Officers for Newly Established Polytechnics & Colleges of Education.

FEDERAL POLYTECHNICS FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, AYEDE, OYO STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

PROF. DAKAS C. J. DAKAS

CHAIRMAN

PLATEAU

2.

DR. MUYI AROWOSAFE

MEMBER

KWARA

3.

CHINWE MABEL CHIGIBO

MEMBER

ENUGU

4.

HON ABDULMUMINU HASAN

MEMBER

BAUCHI

5.

MRS MUSLIMAT SALAU

MEMBER

OYO

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS 

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

DR TAOFEEK ADEKUNLE ABDULHAMID

RECTOR

 

2.

AKIN ADESOLA

REGISTRAR

 

3.

RASHEEDAT OLADEPO

BURSAR

 

4.

SAMUEL OKE OGUNNIYI

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, OHODO, ENUGU STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

CHIEF DR. SYLVESTER AMEH

CHAIRMAN

BENUE

2.

JOHNSON BOSCO BASSEY

MEMBER

AKWA IBOM

3.

BAR. IBRAHIM A UMAR

MEMBER

ZAMFARA

4.

BAR. MUSLIM MAIGARI

MEMBER

BAUCHI

5.

DR AYODELE D. AMOO

MEMBER

OYO

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

PROF EDWIN ONYENEJE

RECTOR

 

2.

BAR. MRS GRACE EZE

REGISTRAR

 

3.

MRS REGINA EZE

BURSAR

 

4.

MR EJIKE UDENSI IGWEUIKE

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, UGEP, CROSS RIVER STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

PROF. ANDREW I. CHUKWUMERI

CHAIRMAN

ENUGU

2.

HAJIYA RABI S IBRAHIM

MEMBER

KADUNA

3.

DR AMINU MOH DUKKU

MEMBER

GOMBE

4.

HON ELIZABETH ESHANUMI

MEMBER

KOGI

5.

MRS BAMIDUPE OWOEYE

MEMBER

EKITI

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

PROF. EDWARD NTUI OKEY

RECTOR

 

2.

MR ARIKPO OTU ENO

REGISTRAR

 

3.

EMMANUEL MONDAY UDUEHE

BURSAR

 

4.

UMOH MBOUTIDEM ODUDU

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, SHENDAM, PLATEAU STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

SIXTUS UKELINA ABETIANBE

CHAIRMAN

CROSS RIVER

2.

MARY E ENWONGULU

MEMBER

NASSARAWA

3.

HON DAYYABU CHIROMA

MEMBER

BAUCHI

4.

HON VINCENT C OGBUAGU

MEMBER

RIVERS

5.

DIKE ONYEKWELU HERBERT

MEMBER

ANAMBRA

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

DR ZAKARI MIKAILU YA’U

RECTOR

 

2.

DR CELINA SHITNAN GANA

REGISTRAR

 

3.

DR NAZIRU SULEMAN

BURSAR

 

4.

JAMES K TUNLONG

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, MONGUNO, BORNO STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

DR UMAR TAMBARI

CHAIRMAN

SOKOTO

2.

ALH. BUKAR U MUNGONO

MEMBER

BORNO

3.

HAJIYA MARYAM M GALLE

MEMBER

NASSARAWA

4.

ADEGBOYEGA ADEBAJO

MEMBER

OGUN

5.

HON SALLY W CHINEDU

MEMBER

ABIA

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

PROF. GARBA MOHAMMED NGALA

RECTOR

 

2.

ADAMU ALHAJI USMAN

REGISTRAR

 

3.

ALI BUKAR WASARAM

BURSAR

 

4.

MOHAMMED ALI ABADAM

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, WANNUNE, BENUE STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

IBRAHIM TUKUR EL-SUDI

CHAIRMAN

TARABA

2.

MIKE MUSSAAN

MEMBER

BENUE

3.

DAHIRU IBRAHIM

MEMBER

KANO

4.

HON REBECCA UZOAMAKA

MEMBER

ANAMBRA

5.

ADEBAYO ADENIYI MIKAIL

MEMBER

OSUN

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

ENGR. DR. TERLMUN UTSER

RECTOR

 

2.

DR. MUHAMMED NODAL NDAEJI

REGISTRAR

 

3.

EWORO GABRIEL OBAM DAVE

BURSAR

 

4.

NANSOK SHEHU

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, DAURA, KATSINA STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

CHIEF WASIU OLADIMEJI

CHAIRMAN

OYO

2.

HON. AUWAL M. ABDULLAHI

MEMBER

KATSINA

3.

SAFIYA MOHAMMED

MEMBER

NASSARAWA

4.

DR AMBORE VICTOR YILWA

MEMBER

GOMBE

5.

BAR. EBERE IFENDU

MEMBER

ABIA

 

FEDERAL POLYTECHNIC, KALTUNGO, GOMBE STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

MR L. MICAH KAMAT cna

CHAIRMAN

GOMBE

2.

DR LYDIA UMAR

MEMBER

KADUNA

3.

ABDU MAIZABI

MEMBER

BAUCHI

4.

MR JIDE AKINLEYE

MEMBER

EKITI

5.

KABIR M. LELE

MEMBER

BAUCHI

 

FEDERAL COLLEGES OF EDUCATION FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, IWO, OSUN STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

LIADI TELLA

CHAIRMAN

OSUN

2.

HON AUWAL HASAN

MEMBER

BAUCHI

3.

AMINA TAGWAI AJI

MEMBER

KANO

4.

DR. SUNDAY AGHOLOR

MEMBER

EDO

5.

 

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

PROF. R. I. ADEBAYO

PROVOST

 

2.

MUGISU ADERIBIGBE YUSUF

REGISTRAR

 

3.

FATAI ADEBAYO LASISI

BURSAR

 

4.

DEBORAH FUNMILOLA IYANDE

LIBRARIAN

 

FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (TECHNICAL), EKHADOLOR, EDO

GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

PROF. SAMUEL OSATO ADUW-OGIEGBAEN

CHAIRMAN

EDO

2.

SAIDU UGONOH

MMEMBER

KWARA

3.

ADAKU OGBU-AGUOCHA

MEMBER

ENUGU

4.

ALIYU B. USMAN

MEMBER

KATSINA

5.

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

DR. EMMANUEL N. ASAGHA

PROVOST

 

2.

HENRY OSIUGHWU ITEDJERE

REGISTRAR


3.

EDIAE AGHARIAGBONSE SOLOMON

BURSAR

 

4.

DR. TONY OBASEKI

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, GIDAN MADI, SOKOTO GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

PROF. OKORO NWANKO

CHAIRMAN

EBONYI

2.

ABDULAZIZ A. LAWAL

MEMBER

KATSINA

3.

JUMMAI FATI SULEMAN

MEMBER

YOBE

4.

MR. SAM A. AKINDELE

MEMBER

OGUN

5.

 

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

FARUK OMAR ZAKI

PROVOST

 

2.

ALH. GARBA ABUBAKAR

REGISTRAR

 

3.

IBRAHIM ALKALI

BURSAR

 

4.

MUHAMMAD SUNUSI NASSARAWA

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, ODUGBO, BENUE STATE GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

SEN. SALISU MATORI

CHAIRMAN

BAUCHI

2.

PROF. HYACINTH O.A. OLUMA

MEMBER

BENUE

3.

PROF. CHINWE ANTHONIA MAODUMIGU

MEMBER

ANAMBRA

4.

ALH. SALMAN ADEDIPE

MEMBER

EKITI

5.

 

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

PROF. JOEL OBO ERIBA

PROVOST

 

2.

NAOMI EHI OMOJOR-ONJEFU

REGISTRAR

 

3.

OBADIAH HELEN USHUKON

BURSAR

 

4.

DR. SHEHU UMAR MABERA

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, JAMA’ARE BAUCHI GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

RT. HON. AMINU ABDULFATAH

CHAIRMAN

SOKOTO

2.

ARC. BABA A. G. ALIYU

MEMBER

BAUCHI

3.

DR. SMART OLUGBEKO

MEMBER

ONDO

4.

MUHD UKASHATU KHALIFA

MEMBER

NIGER

5.

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

PROF. INDO JIDDA

PROVOST

 

2.

NASIRU LAWAL ABDULLAHI

REGISTRAR

 

3.

UMAR DAUDA

BURSAR

 

4.

MUSA YA’U GIADE

LIBRARIAN

 

 

FEDERAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (TECH), ISU, EBONYI GOVERNING COUNCIL

S/N

NAME

STATUS

STATE

1.

SIMON SHANGO

CHAIRMAN

BENUE

2.

MRS. IFOMA UZOKWE

MEMBER

EBONYI

3.

MUHAMMAD A. IBRAHIM

MEMBER

YOBE

4.

MUKTAR ABDULKADIR

MEMBER

KANO

5.

 

 

 

 

PRINCIPAL OFFICERS

S/N

NAME

STATUS

 

1.

DR. OKEY REUBEN OKECHUKWU

PROVOST

 

2.

LINUS C. NNAMANI

REGISTRAR

 

3.

OJEH NWODE OFFOR

BURSAR

 

4.

LAWAL SHUAIBU

LIBRARIAN

 


The Chairmen and Members of the Governing Council of the affected Institutions shall be inaugurated by the Honourable Minister of Education at a date to be

Ben. Bem Goong
Director Press & Public Relations
7th April, 2021